Privacy Policy

Macwester Owners Association Privacy Policy

What data we collect about you and why we collect it

Collecting specific, relevant personal information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with any services you may request from us or in providing services to our customers and members or just managing our relationship with you.

This privacy policy will give an overview on what personal information is collection from you and the privacy notices below set out specific information that we may collect from different club areas which may apply to you:

Visitors

Comments – When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media – If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Club Members

When you sign up for membership with us you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your

  • Personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Information about your Macwester boat.
  • Current and historic membership details including membership type, start and end date;
  • Any club or committee connections;
  • Records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • Payment details – bank account number, sort code, card details records of your attendance at any events hosted by us;
  • Records of your attendance at any events hosted by us and incidents / near misses;
  • Your marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you
  • If you shop with us then we also hold your Delivery & Billing addresses and items purchased

How we collect your data

We typically collect information that you provide by filling in forms on https://www.macwester.org.uk  (the “site”).  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the site or signing up to events. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the site. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We use “cookies” to collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. This data is used to help improve your experience with our online communications and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when visit the site. Find out more about which cookies are collected here.

Where we store your data

The MOA takes all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Where possible data will remain on servers within the European Economic Area (EEA), however, we may store data on servers outside of the EEA when there is no other suitable alternative. When we store data in non-EEA counties we ensure there are adequate safeguards including a 3rd party data agreement with sufficient data protection clauses.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we use your data

The main purposes for which we process your personal information is to administer any membership account(s) you have with us and managing our relationship with you, including arranging for any insurance and dealing with payments and any support, service or product enquiries made by you. This includes sending you information and products associated within your membership benefits package.

We may also conduct data analytics studies to better understand event attendance and trends within the club for the purposes of promoting the club, our events and membership packages

Your rights

Full details of your rights set out in the relevant privacy notice provided to you, but you are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time. You are also entitled to ask us to correct, delete or update your personal information, to send your personal information to you or another organisation and to object to automated decision making. Where you have given us your consent to use your personal information in a particular manner, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contact” section below. You can also unsubscribe from any direct marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you. You can also tailor your marketing communication preferences by logging into the website here.

You should note that some of your rights may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not also apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  However your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.  However, we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our Site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When we change this Policy in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as set out in the “Contact” section below.

Contact

If you have any questions about data protection and the MOA, please get in touch. The MOA’s data protection officers are Rob Wombwell (webmaster@macwester.org.uk) and Linda Nixon (membership.secretary@macwester.org,uk) .

Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

Version Date 25th June 2020